Plumber Phoenix Pros

Phoenix guideNot an emergency service

How much does a plumber cost in Phoenix?

Most plumbing bills combine a service call, hourly labor and parts. Here are the national ranges and the Phoenix factors that move a quote.

Licensed plumbers in Phoenix

All 10 contractors
  1. EA Equity Inc (DBA Emergency Air)

    Chandler, AZ 85226 · License: ROC 347932 (verified 10/18/2026)

    Website of EA Equity Inc (DBA Emergency Air)(602) 529-4407 Call, EA Equity Inc (DBA Emergency Air)
  2. Desert Water Plumbing and Rooter LLC

    Phoenix, AZ 85027 · License: ROC 259601 (verified 10/18/2026)

    Website of Desert Water Plumbing and Rooter LLC(602) 699-4401 Call, Desert Water Plumbing and Rooter LLC
  3. Phoenix Peach LLC (DBA Goettl Air Conditioning & Plumbing)

    Phoenix, AZ 85042 · License: ROC 282082 (verified 10/18/2026)

    Website of Phoenix Peach LLC (DBA Goettl Air Conditioning & Plumbing)(602) 428-8056 Call, Phoenix Peach LLC (DBA Goettl Air Conditioning & Plumbing)

Gas smell, sparks or water near electrical: get out and call911

Updated October 19, 2026. Unpaid listing. We are not a contractor and receive no payment from these businesses. How we select

Check the license first. Before you hire anyone, look up the license with the state. Arizona ROC contractor search

What does a plumber cost per hour?

We have not found a published, Phoenix-specific survey of plumbing prices from an official source, so this page uses national cost guides and says so. HomeGuide's 2026 plumber cost guide says most plumbers charge $45 to $150 per hour, with an average around $75 per hour before trip fees and materials. Its other figures:

ChargeNational range (HomeGuide)
Service call fee (often covers the first hour)$50 to $200
Trip fee beyond the first 10 miles$1 to $2 per mile
Emergency workAbout $125 to $170 per hour
Late-night calls$195 to $260 per hour

HomeGuide notes that weekend, after-hours and holiday work may be billed at double or triple time, and weekday nights at time and a half or more. If a problem can wait until a weekday morning once the water is shut off, waiting usually costs less.

What do common plumbing jobs cost?

National ranges from HomeGuide's guides:

JobNational rangeGuide
Drain unclogging$100 to $275Plumber cost
Faucet installation$120 to $300Plumber cost
Toilet repair$100 to $300Plumber cost
Leak repair$150 to $850Plumber cost
Water heater repair$150 to $700Plumber cost
Tank water heater, 40 to 50 gallons, installed$600 to $3,100Water heater installation
Tankless water heater, installed$1,400 to $5,600Water heater installation
Repiping$2,280 to $5,120Plumber cost
Slab leak, dig and replace pipe$700 to $5,000Slab leak repair
Slab leak, reroute plumbing$3,900 to $7,500Slab leak repair

One local data point: the City of Peoria's Water Quality page says unclogging a private sewer line typically costs $75 to $350, not counting cleanup. The water heater installation guide and slab leak repair guide explain what drives the higher end of those ranges.

Why do slab leak quotes vary so much?

Because the repair method varies. HomeGuide's slab leak guide lists $500 to $3,000 to break the slab or trench to a damaged pipe, $700 to $5,000 on average to dig into the foundation and replace the pipe, $500 to $3,500 for pipe lining instead of replacement, and $3,900 to $7,500 to reroute plumbing around the slab. If two quotes use different methods, ask each contractor why they chose theirs, and how they located the leak.

What pushes a Phoenix plumbing bill up?

  • Access. Many Phoenix-area homes sit on concrete slabs. A leak under the slab costs far more to reach than one under a sink. See our slab leak guide.
  • Hard water. Scale-seized valves, clogged aerators and short-lived water heaters are common. Our hard water guide explains why.
  • Permits. Some cities require permits that others do not. Scottsdale requires one even for water heater replacement; Mesa requires one to switch a gas storage heater to gas tankless. A quote should say whether the permit fee is included.
  • Timing. Night, weekend and holiday calls carry premiums, as noted above.
  • Equipment choices. Tankless units cost more up front; see our tank vs tankless comparison.

How do you compare quotes fairly?

Get at least two written estimates for anything beyond a simple service call. The BBB's tips for hiring a plumber recommend detailed written estimates, checking whether materials are included or billed separately, and asking for clarification when an estimate is unusually low or high. Arizona's A.R.S. 32-1158 requires contracts over $1,000 to state the total price including taxes, any advance deposit and when progress payments are due. Compare like with like: one quote may include permit fees, haul-away of the old water heater or drywall patching, and another may not.

What should you avoid paying for?

Do not pay the full amount up front, and hold the final payment until the work is done and has passed any required inspection. Be wary of a large repair recommended without evidence, such as a sewer replacement without camera footage or a slab repair without a located leak. Check the contractor's license with the Registrar of Contractors before you pay a deposit; our hiring guide walks through it.

How this site fits in

We are an independent guide, not a contractor; we do not price, schedule or perform work. To reach a plumber, call one of the licensed contractors listed on this page or see all listed contractors. Questions about this guide: email us. We do not take service requests.

Questions

Frequently asked questions

What is the average plumber hourly rate?

HomeGuide's 2026 national guide says most plumbers charge $45 to $150 per hour, averaging about $75 per hour before trip fees and materials. Emergency work runs about $125 to $170 per hour, and weekend or holiday work may be billed at double or triple time. These are national figures, not Phoenix surveys.

How much does it cost to replace a water heater in Phoenix?

HomeGuide's national guide lists $600 to $3,100 installed for a standard 40 to 50 gallon tank and $1,400 to $5,600 for a tankless unit. Permit rules vary by city: Scottsdale requires a permit for any water heater replacement, while Chandler and Mesa exempt like-for-like swaps.

How much does it cost to clear a sewer line?

The City of Peoria says unclogging a private sewer line typically costs $75 to $350, not counting cleanup. HomeGuide's national range for unclogging a drain is $100 to $275. Repeat clogs may justify a camera inspection, which should be priced separately on the estimate.

EA Equity Inc (DBA Emergency Air)More contractors(602) 529-4407, EA Equity Inc (DBA Emergency Air)