Plumber Phoenix Pros

Phoenix guideNot an emergency service

Sewer line repair in Phoenix: costs, methods and responsibility

When a camera shows roots, cracks or a collapsed section in your sewer line, the conversation moves from cleaning to repair. This page explains who is responsible in Phoenix, what repair methods cost and how to judge a quote.

Licensed plumbers in Phoenix

All 10 contractors
  1. EA Equity Inc (DBA Emergency Air)

    Chandler, AZ 85226 · License: ROC 347932 (verified 10/18/2026)

    Website of EA Equity Inc (DBA Emergency Air)(602) 529-4407 Call, EA Equity Inc (DBA Emergency Air)
  2. Desert Water Plumbing and Rooter LLC

    Phoenix, AZ 85027 · License: ROC 259601 (verified 10/18/2026)

    Website of Desert Water Plumbing and Rooter LLC(602) 699-4401 Call, Desert Water Plumbing and Rooter LLC
  3. Phoenix Peach LLC (DBA Goettl Air Conditioning & Plumbing)

    Phoenix, AZ 85042 · License: ROC 282082 (verified 10/18/2026)

    Website of Phoenix Peach LLC (DBA Goettl Air Conditioning & Plumbing)(602) 428-8056 Call, Phoenix Peach LLC (DBA Goettl Air Conditioning & Plumbing)

Gas smell, sparks or water near electrical: get out and call911

Updated October 19, 2026. Unpaid listing. We are not a contractor and receive no payment from these businesses. How we select

Check the license first. Before you hire anyone, look up the license with the state. Arizona ROC contractor search

Who is responsible for the sewer line in Phoenix?

Phoenix Water Services says the city is only responsible for city-owned infrastructure. Everything from the connection to the city system back to the house or business is the property owner's responsibility. The city does not inspect private sewer lines and says homeowners should contact a plumber for home plumbing inspections.

If sewage is overflowing and you believe the city sewer is the cause, Phoenix lists 602-262-6691 on weekdays from 6 a.m. to 3 p.m. and its 602-261-8000 hotline after hours and on weekends. If the city finds its line is clear, the problem is in your private lateral.

What does sewer line repair cost?

These are national figures from HomeAdvisor’s sewer line repair guide, updated in June 2026. Length, depth, access, and whether the line runs under a slab, driveway or landscaping all change the price.

JobTypical cost
Sewer line repair or replacement, overall$1,388 to $5,323, average $3,319
Video sewer inspection$100 to $500
Root removal, standard intrusion$100 to $600
Broken or cracked pipe repair$600 to $1,050
Complete replacement, per linear foot$60 to $250
Partial replacement, per linear footabout $50
Trenchless lining (cured-in-place pipe)$90 to $250 per linear foot
Pipe bursting$60 to $200 per foot

For comparison, HomeGuide’s plumber cost guide lists main sewer line repair at $1,880 to $3,700 and sewer line cleaning at $150 to $800.

How does a sewer line repair job work?

  1. Clear and inspect. The line is usually cleaned, then a camera is run through it, often from a cleanout. Ask for the video and a written note of the footage where problems appear.
  2. Locate. The contractor marks where the damage is on the surface and how deep it runs.
  3. Choose a method. A single broken section can be dug up and replaced. Longer damage may suit trenchless lining, where a resin-soaked liner is cured inside the old pipe, or pipe bursting, where a new pipe is pulled through as the old one is broken outward.
  4. Permit and inspection. Replacing sewer piping is permitted work in Phoenix. The contractor should schedule the inspection before backfilling.
  5. Final camera run. Ask for a video after the repair, showing the new section is clean and properly connected.

What are the warning signs of sewer line damage?

  • Several drains slow or backing up at the same time, especially the lowest fixtures in the house.
  • Gurgling from toilets or drains when other fixtures run.
  • Clogs that return soon after cleaning, which often means roots or a broken section.
  • Sewer odor outside or soggy, unusually green patches of yard along the line's path.

Phoenix says grease and cooking oil, and tree and shrub roots, are the most common causes of blockages. Our drain cleaning guide covers what to try before repair.

Does sewer repair need a permit in Phoenix?

Yes, in most cases. The city's work-exempt-from-permit list exempts clearing stoppages, but its exemption for ordinary repairs specifically does not cover repairs that involve replacing or relocating sewer, drainage, soil, waste or vent piping. If the job needs a permit, it also needs a licensed contractor under Arizona's rules. Outside Phoenix, check your own city's rules; our locations section covers eight Valley cities.

Which license should a sewer contractor hold?

The ROC's license classification list includes A-12 and CR-80 (sewers, drains and pipe laying) as well as the plumbing classifications R-37, R-37R and CR-37. Ask which classification the company holds and confirm it in the ROC search. A license in an unrelated trade does not cover sewer work.

How do you choose and verify a contractor for this job?

Search the business in the Arizona ROC contractor search and confirm the license is active. The ROC says Arizona requires a licensed contractor when the total project cost, labor and materials included, is over $1,000 or when the work needs a local permit, and it recommends checking that the license is current on the day you sign. Get estimates from at least three licensed contractors, avoid rushed decisions, and do not pay in cash or sign over an insurance check, as the ROC advises. Ask each bidder to quote the same scope, including length, method, permit, restoration of landscaping or concrete, and a final camera inspection.

Our guide on how to choose a plumber in Phoenix lists more questions to ask.

Plumber Phoenix Pros is an independent guide and not a licensed contractor. We do not perform, price or schedule this work. To reach a plumber, call one of the licensed contractors listed on this page or see all listed contractors. If you prefer, you can email us your question through our contact page.

Questions

Frequently asked questions

Is trenchless sewer repair cheaper than digging in Phoenix?

Not always per foot. HomeAdvisor's 2026 guide lists trenchless lining at $90 to $250 per linear foot and complete conventional replacement at $60 to $250 per linear foot. Trenchless methods can save on restoring driveways, landscaping or slabs, so compare total quotes that include restoration rather than per-foot prices alone.

Will the City of Phoenix pay to fix my sewer lateral?

Generally not. Phoenix Water Services says it is responsible only for city-owned infrastructure, and that everything from the connection point back to the house is the owner's responsibility. If the city confirms the blockage is in its line, the city handles it; otherwise you hire a licensed contractor.

Do I need a camera inspection before sewer repair?

It is the standard way to confirm the cause and location of damage, and it lets you compare quotes for the same scope. HomeAdvisor lists video sewer inspection at $100 to $500. Ask for a copy of the video and the footage marks, so a second contractor can quote without repeating the inspection.

EA Equity Inc (DBA Emergency Air)More contractors(602) 529-4407, EA Equity Inc (DBA Emergency Air)