Plumber Phoenix Pros

Phoenix guideNot an emergency service

Drain cleaning in Phoenix: costs, methods and when to act

Most clogs involve a single fixture and a modest bill. Some are early warnings of a main line or sewer problem. This page helps you tell them apart and judge a drain cleaning quote.

Licensed plumbers in Phoenix

All 10 contractors
  1. EA Equity Inc (DBA Emergency Air)

    Chandler, AZ 85226 · License: ROC 347932 (verified 10/18/2026)

    Website of EA Equity Inc (DBA Emergency Air)(602) 529-4407 Call, EA Equity Inc (DBA Emergency Air)
  2. Desert Water Plumbing and Rooter LLC

    Phoenix, AZ 85027 · License: ROC 259601 (verified 10/18/2026)

    Website of Desert Water Plumbing and Rooter LLC(602) 699-4401 Call, Desert Water Plumbing and Rooter LLC
  3. Phoenix Peach LLC (DBA Goettl Air Conditioning & Plumbing)

    Phoenix, AZ 85042 · License: ROC 282082 (verified 10/18/2026)

    Website of Phoenix Peach LLC (DBA Goettl Air Conditioning & Plumbing)(602) 428-8056 Call, Phoenix Peach LLC (DBA Goettl Air Conditioning & Plumbing)

Gas smell, sparks or water near electrical: get out and call911

Updated October 19, 2026. Unpaid listing. We are not a contractor and receive no payment from these businesses. How we select

Check the license first. Before you hire anyone, look up the license with the state. Arizona ROC contractor search

How much does drain cleaning cost?

These ranges come from HomeGuide’s 2026 drain cleaning cost guide. They are national figures; after-hours work costs more, and a stubborn main line can need more than one visit.

Clog location or jobTypical cost
Kitchen sink$100 to $220
Bathroom sink, tub or shower$100 to $250
Toilet$100 to $275
Laundry drain$150 to $250
Main line$175 to $800
Main sewer drain cleaning$200 to $500
Sewer camera inspection$125 to $500

HomeGuide also lists plumber labor at $45 to $150 per hour, a call-out minimum of $50 to $200 during normal hours, and after-hours emergency rates that are often two to three times standard pricing. Renting a drain snake yourself costs $30 to $80 per day.

Snaking or hydro jetting: which method do you need?

Snaking, also called augering or rodding, feeds a rotating steel cable into the drain to break up or pull out the blockage. It is the standard method for single-fixture clogs. HomeGuide prices a simple sink, tub or toilet clog at $100 to $275 and a main drain or complex multi-fixture blockage at $175 to $600.

Hydro jetting sends high-pressure water through the pipe to scour the walls. It is aimed at grease buildup, sludge and roots. HomeGuide gives two ranges for severe jobs: $300 to $800 in its price table and $600 to $1,400 for severe sewer blockages, so ask for a written quote before agreeing to jetting.

After a main line clog, especially one that keeps coming back, a camera inspection shows whether the cause is roots, a sag, a crack or a collapsed section. That changes the job from cleaning to repair. See our sewer line repair guide for what happens if the camera finds damage.

Is it a simple clog or a main line problem?

  • One slow drain, with everything else normal, is usually a local clog in that fixture's trap or branch line.
  • Several drains backing up at once, or water rising in a tub or shower when you flush a toilet or run the washer, points to the main line.
  • Gurgling toilets when other fixtures drain can mean a partial main line blockage or a venting problem.
  • Sewage coming up into the house is urgent. Stop running water. If you think the city sewer is the cause, Phoenix lists 602-262-6691 on weekdays from 6 a.m. to 3 p.m. and its 602-261-8000 hotline after hours and on weekends. Our emergency checklist has the details.

What causes most sewer blockages in Phoenix?

Phoenix Water Services says the biggest problem is coagulated grease and cooking oil, followed by tree and shrub roots. The city's advice for grease is simple: let it cool in the pan you cooked with, then scrape it into the trash rather than down the sink or garbage disposal.

The same FAQ explains who pays for what. The city says it is only responsible for city-owned infrastructure, and that everything from the connection point back to the house is the property owner's responsibility. The city does not inspect private sewer lines and says a plumber should be contacted for home plumbing inspections. In practice, a clog in your house drains or in the lateral to the city main is yours to clear.

Does drain cleaning need a permit in Phoenix?

Usually not. The city's work-exempt-from-permit list includes the clearing of stoppages and the repair of leaks in pipes, valves or fixtures, as long as the repair does not require replacing or rearranging valves, pipes or fixtures. If cleaning reveals a broken section that has to be cut out and replaced, that becomes repair work involving sewer or drainage piping, which the list does not exempt. Ask the contractor whether a permit will be needed and who will pull it.

Should you try a chemical drain cleaner first?

A plunger or a hand auger is a reasonable first step for a single fixture. If you use a chemical product, follow the label exactly and tell the plumber what you used before they open the drain. If a fixture keeps clogging, or more than one drain is affected, stop and get a professional assessment.

How do you choose and verify a contractor for this job?

Search the business in the Arizona ROC contractor search and confirm the license is active. The ROC says Arizona requires a licensed contractor when the total project cost, labor and materials included, is over $1,000 or when the work needs a local permit, and it recommends checking that the license is current on the day you sign. Get estimates from at least three licensed contractors, avoid rushed decisions, and do not pay in cash or sign over an insurance check, as the ROC advises. The BBB also suggests getting several detailed written quotes and confirming whether materials are included. For drain work, ask whether the price is per drain or per hour, whether a camera inspection is included, and what happens if the clog returns.

Our guide on how to choose a plumber in Phoenix lists more questions to ask.

Plumber Phoenix Pros is an independent guide and not a licensed contractor. We do not perform, price or schedule this work. To reach a plumber, call one of the licensed contractors listed on this page or see all listed contractors. If you prefer, you can email us your question through our contact page.

Questions

Frequently asked questions

Why does my tub fill with water when I run the washing machine?

A washer releases a lot of water quickly. If the main line is partly blocked by grease, roots or debris, that surge comes up at the lowest opening, often a tub or shower drain. This pattern usually calls for main line cleaning, which HomeGuide prices at $175 to $800, and possibly a camera inspection rather than clearing one fixture.

Will the City of Phoenix clear a clog in my sewer line?

Only if the blockage is in city-owned sewer. Phoenix Water Services says it is responsible only for city infrastructure; everything from the connection point back to the house belongs to the property owner. If you believe the city sewer is causing an overflow, Phoenix lists 602-262-6691 on weekdays and 602-261-8000 after hours.

Is hydro jetting safe for an older sewer pipe?

It depends on the pipe's condition. Jetting uses high-pressure water, and a cracked or collapsing pipe may not tolerate it. That is one reason many contractors run a camera inspection first, which HomeGuide prices at $125 to $500. Ask to see the video before you agree to jetting an older line.

EA Equity Inc (DBA Emergency Air)More contractors(602) 529-4407, EA Equity Inc (DBA Emergency Air)