Plumber Phoenix Pros

Phoenix guideNot an emergency service

Leak detection and slab leak repair in Phoenix

A hidden leak can run for weeks before you see damage. In a home built on a concrete slab, the first clue is often a bill, a sound or a warm floor. This page explains how to check for a leak yourself and what professional detection and repair cost.

Licensed plumbers in Phoenix

All 10 contractors
  1. EA Equity Inc (DBA Emergency Air)

    Chandler, AZ 85226 · License: ROC 347932 (verified 10/18/2026)

    Website of EA Equity Inc (DBA Emergency Air)(602) 529-4407 Call, EA Equity Inc (DBA Emergency Air)
  2. Desert Water Plumbing and Rooter LLC

    Phoenix, AZ 85027 · License: ROC 259601 (verified 10/18/2026)

    Website of Desert Water Plumbing and Rooter LLC(602) 699-4401 Call, Desert Water Plumbing and Rooter LLC
  3. Phoenix Peach LLC (DBA Goettl Air Conditioning & Plumbing)

    Phoenix, AZ 85042 · License: ROC 282082 (verified 10/18/2026)

    Website of Phoenix Peach LLC (DBA Goettl Air Conditioning & Plumbing)(602) 428-8056 Call, Phoenix Peach LLC (DBA Goettl Air Conditioning & Plumbing)

Gas smell, sparks or water near electrical: get out and call911

Updated October 19, 2026. Unpaid listing. We are not a contractor and receive no payment from these businesses. How we select

Check the license first. Before you hire anyone, look up the license with the state. Arizona ROC contractor search

How can you check for a hidden leak yourself?

The EPA’s WaterSense program gives two simple tests:

  1. The meter test. Read your water meter, use no water at all for two hours, then read it again. If the reading has changed, you probably have a leak somewhere.
  2. The toilet dye test. Put a few drops of food coloring in the toilet tank. If color shows up in the bowl within 10 minutes without flushing, the flapper or valve is leaking. Flush afterward so the dye does not stain the tank.

The EPA says the average household's leaks can waste more than 9,300 gallons of water a year, and that nine percent of homes have leaks wasting 50 gallons or more per day. The toilet test and a look at faucets and fixtures rule out the easy causes before you pay for detection.

One caution for Phoenix residents: Phoenix Water Services says the meter box and meter are city property, and tells residents not to try to turn off the water at the meter themselves. Reading the meter is fine; shut off your water at the house valve instead.

What are the warning signs of a slab leak?

HomeAdvisor’s slab leak guide lists these signs:

  • Warm or damp spots on the floor.
  • Standing water or wet flooring with no visible source.
  • A sudden change in water pressure.
  • An unusually high water bill.
  • The sound of running water when every fixture is off.

Our slab leak signs guide goes into each one in more depth.

What do leak detection and slab leak repair cost?

These are national figures from HomeAdvisor, updated in June 2026. Repair cost depends heavily on where the leak is and how the contractor reaches it.

JobTypical cost
Slab leak detection$150 to $400 (HomeAdvisor also cites about $280 to pinpoint one)
Slab leak repair, overall$630 to $4,400, average $2,280
Pinhole leak$150 to $800
Pipe leak repair$250 to $850
Single burst pipe$200 to $3,000
Slab leak reroute$600 to $4,000
Cured-in-place repair$80 to $250 per linear foot
Drain line leak repair$800 to $5,000

For leaks that are not under the slab, HomeGuide’s plumber cost guide lists leak repair at $150 to $850 and pipe repair at $400 to $2,000. Whole-house repiping runs $2,280 to $5,120 in the same guide.

How does professional leak detection work?

A contractor usually starts by isolating the problem: checking the meter with the house valve closed, then testing hot and cold sides separately to narrow down which line is losing water. From there, the goal is to pinpoint the leak before anyone breaks concrete. Ask the contractor which method they plan to use, what the detection fee includes, and whether it is credited against the repair if you hire them.

Once the leak is found, the main choices are to open the slab and repair the pipe at that spot, or to reroute the line through walls or the attic and abandon the leaking section. HomeAdvisor's ranges for a reroute and for a spot pipe repair overlap, and a reroute avoids breaking the floor. If several leaks have appeared over time, ask whether repiping is the more durable answer.

Does a leak repair need a permit in Phoenix?

Sometimes. Phoenix's work-exempt-from-permit list exempts stopping leaks in drain, water, soil, waste or vent pipe, and repairing leaking pipes, valves or fixtures when the repair does not require replacing or rearranging them. If a concealed pipe has to be removed and replaced, the city treats it as new work that needs a permit. A reroute or repipe changes the piping layout, so expect a permit for that. Ask the contractor who will pull it.

Does homeowners insurance pay for slab leaks?

Policies differ, so read yours or ask your agent before work starts. Take photos and keep the detection report, the invoice and any permit paperwork, because an insurer will usually ask for them.

How do you choose and verify a contractor for this job?

Search the business in the Arizona ROC contractor search and confirm the license is active. The ROC says Arizona requires a licensed contractor when the total project cost, labor and materials included, is over $1,000 or when the work needs a local permit, and it recommends checking that the license is current on the day you sign. Get estimates from at least three licensed contractors, avoid rushed decisions, and do not pay in cash or sign over an insurance check, as the ROC advises. Ask whether the contractor will be doing both detection and repair, and get the detection findings in writing, so you can get a second repair quote.

Our guide on how to choose a plumber in Phoenix lists more questions to ask.

Plumber Phoenix Pros is an independent guide and not a licensed contractor. We do not perform, price or schedule this work. To reach a plumber, call one of the licensed contractors listed on this page or see all listed contractors. If you prefer, you can email us your question through our contact page.

Questions

Frequently asked questions

How do I know if my water bill is high because of a leak?

Use the EPA's meter test. Read the water meter, use no water for two hours, then read it again. Any change suggests a leak. Then try the toilet dye test, since toilets are a common culprit. If both tests point to a hidden leak and no fixture is dripping, it is time for professional detection.

Is it cheaper to reroute a pipe than to break the slab?

Often the costs are close. HomeAdvisor's 2026 guide lists slab leak reroutes at $600 to $4,000 and individual pipe leak repairs at $250 to $850, before any flooring repair. Rerouting avoids breaking concrete and replacing flooring, but in Phoenix it changes the piping layout and therefore needs a permit.

Can I turn off my water at the meter while I wait for a plumber?

Phoenix Water Services says not to. The meter and meter box belong to the city, and the city tells residents to use the valve near where the water line enters the home. If that valve is broken or will not close, Phoenix residents can call the Water Services hotline at 602-261-8000.

EA Equity Inc (DBA Emergency Air)More contractors(602) 529-4407, EA Equity Inc (DBA Emergency Air)